Get started23 Back Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 11.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £328,000 — fresh data.
Price for 23 Back Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 Back Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£328,000
+42.6%over 14 years30 July 2010
£230,000
+164.4%over 10 years2 June 2000
£87,000
+17.6%over 9 months20 August 1999
£74,000
+6.5%over 2 years13 September 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QJ: £305,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
1.1 km
Carr Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.