Get started7 Fox Garth is a detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £892,000 sits 50.4% above the 2009 sale of £593,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 283 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (234 m² median across 3 EPCs).
7 Fox Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2019
Crown lift and reduce Oak tree to provide head clearance to garden and clearance to vehicles using access drive - protected by Tree Preservation Order no. 14/1996
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£892,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£593,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Fox Garth lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,096
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lord Nelson — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Crown reduce Oak by 2-3m protected by Tree Preservation Order no. 14/1996
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2009Most recent
£593,000
+38.6%over 6 years5 December 2002
£428,000
+64.6%over 4 years18 September 1998
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6LP: £750,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO26 6DH
Closest school
0.7 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.