Get started18 Bankside Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 is 32.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
18 Bankside Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 18 Bankside Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£590,000
+35.6%over 9 years2 June 2006
£435,000
+34.8%over 3 years25 April 2003
£322,800
+74.5%over 3 years13 July 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6LH: £550,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO26 6LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.