Get started10 Bankside Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Sold June 2022 for £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Conditions 1 to 9 of planning permission 12/00921/FUL
Latest sale on 10 Bankside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 4 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 10 Bankside Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,748
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dwelling - Variation of condition 1 and 9 of planning permission 12/00921/FUL amending the approved drawings to allow roof height of new dwelling to match that of no.10 Bankside Close
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2022Most recent
£660,000
+32.0%over 3 years20 July 2018
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6LH: £550,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO26 6HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.