Get started25 Elm Tree Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£366,250
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 25 Elm Tree Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £3,604
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poppleton Ousebank School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2018Most recent
£366,250
+51.0%over 4 years28 February 2014
£242,500
+30.8%over 6 years17 January 2008
£185,375
+15.9%over 3 years11 February 2004
£160,000
+7.4%over 1 year19 July 2002
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HL: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 6HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.