Get started3 Chantry Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
3 Chantry Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,342
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Tree House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£495,000
+30.3%over 3 years19 June 2020
£380,000
+26.7%over 7 years25 July 2012
£300,000
+4.5%over 2 years1 October 2009
£287,000
+22.1%over 3 years12 January 2006
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DQ: £370,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 6HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.