Get started10 Chantry Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Chantry Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
Price for 10 Chantry Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
10 Chantry Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Tree House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£370,000
+32.1%over 5 years10 January 2014
£280,000
+5.7%over 7 years27 June 2006
£265,000
+130.4%over 5 years1 December 2000
£115,000
22 August 2000
£115,000
+26.4%over 3 years13 September 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DQ: £380,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.