Get started28 Sherwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 34.8% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
28 Sherwood Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
28 Sherwood Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Sherwood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory
7 October 2016Most recent
£250,000
+10.1%over 6 years11 June 2010
£227,000
+219.7%over 12 years24 April 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5RD: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 5LE
Closest school
0.6 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.