Get started14 Church Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 47). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2006 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
14 Church Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
14 Church Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 5 years.
£119,995
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Church Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 December 2006Most recent
£119,995
+33.4%over 4 years15 November 2002
£89,950
+19.9%over 9 months28 February 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LY: £132,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.8 km
York High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.