Get started7 Church Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 35 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
7 Church Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 June 2017Most recent
£115,000
+7.0%over 10 years1 September 2006
£107,500
+182.9%over 7 years22 January 1999
£38,000
+26.7%over 2 years30 October 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LY: £132,500 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 5AA
Closest school
0.8 km
York High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.