Get started1 Church Mews is a detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 27.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 35 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Church Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 1 Church Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£104,000
+20.9%over 5 years19 December 2008
£86,000
+7.5%over 4 years19 March 2004
£80,000
+37.9%over 2 years25 January 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LY: £132,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
York High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.