Get started12 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
12 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
Price for 12 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 7 years2 June 2011
£249,950
+33.0%over 7 years25 March 2004
£188,000
+25.3%over 1 year28 March 2002
£150,000
+13.6%over 1 year23 January 2001
£132,000
+55.4%over 3 years25 June 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LR: £435,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO26 5BW
Closest school
0.7 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.