Get started17 Cranbrook Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 82.3% above the 2015 sale of £237,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
17 Cranbrook Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
17 Cranbrook Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 17 Cranbrook Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and alterations to roof
5 May 2015Most recent
£237,000
+8.2%over 9 years27 February 2006
£219,000
+123.5%over 4 years27 April 2001
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5JD: £240,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO26 5AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.