Get started120 Westgate Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 100 m² this is the 37th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 50 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 100 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 49 EPCs).
120 Westgate Apartments has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
120 Westgate Apartments outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Mail Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£525,000
+36.4%over 4 years2 November 2017
£385,000
+32.8%over 14 years23 May 2003
£290,000
+34.9%over 8 months1 October 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4ZF: £400,000 (2024–2022).
318 Westgate Apartments Leeman Road York
Sold Nov 2024
105 Westgate Apartments Leeman Road York
Sold Oct 2022
108 Westgate Apartments Leeman Road York
Sold Sept 2022
220 Westgate Apartments Leeman Road York
Sold Sept 2022
201 Westgate Apartments Leeman Road York
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO26 4ZF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.