Get started14 Forth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 34.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
Installation of thermal insulation cladding to external walls
Price for 14 Forth Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 14 Forth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£158,000
+12.9%over 3 years30 September 2016
£140,000
+20.7%over 11 years29 July 2005
£116,000
+52.7%over 2 years3 December 2002
£75,950
+153.2%over 5 years19 September 1997
£30,000
+20.0%over 11 months11 October 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YS: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.