Get started6 Forth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £206,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Forth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Forth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£206,000
+43.1%over 6 years21 August 2015
£144,000
+12.9%over 4 years27 June 2011
£127,500
+3.2%over 4 years25 July 2006
£123,500
+63.6%over 4 years28 June 2002
£75,500
+115.7%over 5 years21 March 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YS: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.