Get started8 Forth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 16.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Forth Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
8 Forth Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
8 Forth Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2022Most recent
£180,000
+41.2%over 15 years8 January 2007
£127,500
+81.5%over 4 years22 February 2002
£70,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YS: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.