Get started12 Forth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 36.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
12 Forth Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2016Most recent
£147,500
+25.5%over 3 years21 June 2013
£117,500
-12.3%over 6 years15 June 2007
£134,000
+157.7%over 5 years1 March 2002
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YS: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.