Get started11 Aldborough Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Price for 11 Aldborough Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 11 Aldborough Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,394
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£290,000
+87.1%over 14 years27 August 2008
£155,000
+12.3%over 3 years20 May 2005
£138,000
+109.1%over 5 years23 July 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.