Get started4 Brunel Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
4 Brunel Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

2 October 2019Most recent
£245,000
+44.1%over 7 years12 December 2011
£170,000
+1.8%over 5 years7 July 2006
£167,000
+165.3%over 7 years26 October 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UU: £220,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.