Get started12 Brunel Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 38.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £162,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Detached garden room to rear
12 Brunel Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Brunel Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

18 November 2020Most recent
£162,500
+43.8%over 17 years13 June 2003
£113,000
+117.3%over 5 years5 March 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UU: £220,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.