Get started3 Brunel Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £237,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Brunel Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
3 Brunel Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,740
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£237,000
+18.5%over 2 years31 January 2020
£200,000
+37.9%over 6 years13 May 2013
£145,000
-2.7%over 4 years19 September 2008
£149,000
+20.2%over 4 years9 January 2004
£124,000
+175.6%over 7 years31 July 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UU: £220,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.