Get started8 Park Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holgate, York, York (YO24 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £255,791. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Park Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£255,791
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
8 Park Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£255,791
+66.1%over 8 years28 March 2013
£154,000
+23.2%over 3 years25 September 2009
£125,000
+184.1%over 11 years25 August 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JQ: £252,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.