Get started11 Park Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holgate, York, York (YO24 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Park Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
11 Park Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,727
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2023Most recent
£260,000
+27.8%over 7 years18 September 2015
£203,500
+31.3%over 3 years14 October 2011
£155,000
+93.9%over 10 years20 August 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JQ: £243,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.