Get started1 Park Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holgate, York, York (YO24 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 50.2% above the 2015 sale of £305,000. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 1 Park Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2015Most recent
£305,000
+134.6%over 15 years21 January 2000
£130,000
+60.5%over 3 years23 August 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JQ: £252,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.