Get started9 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 24th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
9 Chancery Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 9 Chancery Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£168,000
+37.1%over 13 years7 July 2009
£122,500
-12.5%over 2 years29 June 2007
£140,000
+18.6%over 5 years7 January 2002
£118,000
+90.5%over 2 years25 March 1999
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.