Get started16 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Chancery Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Chancery Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
16 Chancery Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+19.9%over 4 years7 December 2018
£146,000
+29.8%over 9 years28 September 2009
£112,500
+18.5%over 7 years31 May 2002
£94,950
+55.8%over 3 years26 March 1999
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £168,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.