Get started22 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 10th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £179,995 in February 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 22 Chancery Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £2,545
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£179,995
+2.9%over 1 year5 April 2023
£175,000
+121.5%over 22 years27 July 2000
£79,000
+31.8%over 1 year29 March 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £168,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.