Get started19 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in September 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 33.3% above the 2008 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 9 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 9 years.
19 Chancery Rise outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2008Most recent
£121,500
+59.3%over 8 years20 September 2000
£76,250
+27.2%over 1 year28 May 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.