Get started13 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 12th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 22.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
13 Chancery Rise outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2010Most recent
£137,500
+4.2%over 4 years14 November 2005
£132,000
+42.0%over 4 years18 May 2001
£92,950
+52.5%over 2 years26 March 1999
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.