Get started9 Fairfield Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £152,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
9 Fairfield Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Fairfield Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 19 years.
£152,600
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 19 years.
9 Fairfield Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acorn Sports Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£152,600
+17.4%over 4 years7 May 2020
£130,000
+8.3%over 1 year25 May 2018
£120,000
-9.8%over 12 years27 March 2006
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3EX: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.