Get started3 Fairfield Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Fairfield Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 16 years.
3 Fairfield Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acorn Sports Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 January 2022Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 2 years18 November 2019
£135,000
+1.5%over 13 years24 March 2006
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3EX: £160,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.