Get started7 Vyner House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in 7 Vyner House, where floor areas span 41–61 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £135,000.
7 Vyner House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 7 Vyner House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2024Most recent
£135,000
+53.4%over 10 years19 July 2013
£88,000
-6.4%over 3 years17 May 2010
£94,000
-6.0%over 1 year8 July 2008
£99,950
+48.1%over 6 years2 April 2002
£67,500
+92.9%over 3 years18 September 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £140,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.