Get started44 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 17.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £119,950 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Vyner House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 44 Vyner House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,856
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£119,950
+29.7%over 3 years27 September 2021
£92,500
+21.7%over 9 years30 May 2012
£76,000
-5.0%over 7 years1 October 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £140,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.