Get started14 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 36th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £145,000.
14 Vyner House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Vyner House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£145,000
-3.3%over 1 year30 September 2022
£150,000
+30.4%over 3 years7 November 2018
£115,000
+18.6%over 13 years13 October 2005
£97,000
+18.3%over 1 year14 November 2003
£82,000
+74.5%over 2 years17 November 2000
£47,000
+17.5%over 1 year20 April 1999
£40,000
-33.3%over 10 months5 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.