Get started3 Vyner House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 3 Vyner House, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £167,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Vyner House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2022
3 Vyner House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 9 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Vyner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£167,500
+24.1%over 5 years24 March 2017
£135,000
+28.6%over 4 years21 November 2012
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3DP
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.