Get started28 Vyner House is a mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 44th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across 2005–2013, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with York's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 28.5% above the 2013 sale price.
28 Vyner House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2023
28 Vyner House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 9 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 9 years.
28 Vyner House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

14 August 2013Most recent
£129,950
+3.1%over 8 years31 January 2005
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3EU
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.