Get started24 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 42 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
24 Vyner House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 24 Vyner House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£105,000
+18.0%over 1 year21 December 2016
£89,000
+4.7%over 3 years18 January 2013
£85,000
+107.3%over 13 years12 January 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.