Get started22 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 15.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £119,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 22 Vyner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£119,950
+48.1%over 12 years25 September 2006
£81,000
+110.4%over 7 years11 June 1999
£38,500
-3.8%over 2 years21 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.