Get started2 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 2 Vyner House (41–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Vyner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£108,000
+20.1%over 15 years13 April 2007
£89,950
+12.5%over 2 years16 April 2004
£79,950
+41.5%over 2 years3 August 2001
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.