Get started18 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 36th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 16.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Vyner House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
18 Vyner House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 September 2018Most recent
£114,000
+5.6%over 1 year5 April 2017
£108,000
+24.1%over 9 years24 May 2007
£87,000
+107.1%over 9 years27 May 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.