Get started16 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Vyner House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
16 Vyner House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£116,000
+5.5%over 2 years12 January 2017
£110,000
+31.0%over 11 years16 December 2005
£84,000
+44.8%over 4 years26 September 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.