Get started15 Vyner House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 41st smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 47 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Vyner House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 15 Vyner House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£129,950
+18.1%over 14 years10 January 2007
£110,000
+3.8%over 10 months16 March 2006
£106,000
+98.1%over 5 years18 August 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.