Get started10 Vyner House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 21.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Vyner House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
10 Vyner House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 10 Vyner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£111,000
+5.7%over 2 years25 August 2015
£105,000
+9.7%over 10 years21 October 2004
£95,750
+11.3%over 10 months16 December 2003
£86,000
+68.6%over 2 years26 January 2001
£51,000
+21.4%over 2 years19 August 1998
£42,000
-5.6%over 2 years8 March 1996
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.