Get started21 Chancery Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 21 Chancery Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2019Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 2 years14 July 2016
£144,950
+9.0%over 5 years4 August 2010
£133,000
+146.3%over 12 years20 February 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DP: £197,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 3AE
Closest school
0.5 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.