Get started13 Chancery Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Chancery Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
13 Chancery Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£195,000
+5.4%over 4 years19 December 2019
£185,000
+7.6%over 1 year20 September 2018
£172,000
+11.0%over 4 years19 August 2014
£155,000
+11.5%over 2 years25 November 2011
£139,000
+131.7%over 8 years9 December 2002
£60,000
-3.1%over 1 year16 February 2001
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DP: £208,752 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO24 3DE
Closest school
0.5 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.