Get started15 Chancery Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £208,752. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Chancery Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£208,752
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 15 Chancery Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,479
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

16 May 2024Most recent
£208,752
-9.2%over 1 year9 June 2022
£230,000
+35.3%over 1 year26 June 2020
£170,000
+13.3%over 4 years11 January 2016
£150,000
+15.4%over 11 years9 June 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DP: £197,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO24 3DE
Closest school
0.5 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.