Get started12 Principal Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UF). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1992 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 66.7% above the 2013 sale of £348,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. At 185 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 83 EPCs). On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
12 Principal Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2019
12 Principal Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 4 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 12 Principal Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 156 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 August 2013Most recent
£348,000
-8.4%over 4 years12 June 2009
£379,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UF: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 9 years
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB