Get started20 White House Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £372,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 White House Rise has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 White House Rise outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£372,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EE: £450,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO24 1HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB