Get started11 White House Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £468,000 in July 2023.
Latest sale on 11 White House Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 11 White House Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,374
Street avg £3,130
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£468,000
+117.7%over 16 years1 December 2006
£215,000
+80.7%over 3 years17 February 2003
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EE: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO24 1JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.